School: Kingscourt (B.)

Dún an Rí, Co. an Chabháin
Ml. Breathnach

Story III
    There was once an old man who was living along and he was very poor. he was in the fair of kings court one evening and when he was going home that night he found a young calf along the road. He brought the calf home with him and reared him up to big animal. He got a dog to stay with the calf for company. The dog used to lie along with the calf night and day out in the fields. But one day the man said he sell the calf, so he went to the fair and he sold the calf. He went into some yard in the town, and as the dog was along with him, he let him come down the yard with him. There was another dog in the yard and he called the new comer. The owner was very said at the loss of the dog. So he got the dead animal and put him in a bad. He went home with him and he sent the dog away and got a waistcoat made out of the skin of the dead animal. He wore it on him and he went to the next fair with another man and helped him with his cattle. He sold the cattle and he went into the same yard and the same wicked dog was still there. The hair began to grow on the waist-coat, and the waist-coat jumped off his back and began to fight again.
    James Mc Cabe
    Publican