Scoil: Kingscourt (B.)

Dún an Rí, Co. an Chabháin
Ml. Breathnach

off the hair with a blessed candle
    When a cow calves her cleanings are thrown up on a bush.
    The places where horses are kept are called horse stables. Some people tie their horses with a rope to a pole but the proper way to tie a horse is to put a weight on one end of the tying and put the other end through the ring and put it around the horse's neck. If a horse is not well fed he will not work. He should get oats twice a day. If he is doing hard work he should get it three times a day and plenty of first crop hay. A horse should get brushed before going out to work and when he comes in.
    Some farmers keep sheep but in cavan not many farmers keep them because the land is bad for feeding sheep and lambs. You should have