Scoil: Kingscourt (B.)

Dún an Rí, Co. an Chabháin
Ml. Breathnach

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a dibbler or a sticker. About the month of October they are dug with a plough or a digger or a spade.
    Then they are selected and the small one are used for feeding pigs and fowl. The good ones are put in a pit which is first covered with rushes and then covered with clay, where they are safe, the whole year round. The potato digger is very common in this district. Some people only score the lea ground for potatoes, but in this district the people plough it in seven scribes. The potatoes are cut by the woman of the house or some neighbouring woman. The cut potatoes are called seed. Some people in this district use artificial manure for shaking over the potatoes when they are planting them. Some people put a tarred rope around the pit to keep away rats. Some people shake blessed salt over the potatoes to keep worms from eating them. Others shake holy water on them for