Scoil: Kingscourt (C.)

Dún an Rí, Co. an Chabháin
A. Ní Cholgáin

Long ago there were no doctors and people had ways for curing people when they got sick. When the people in this district got skin disease they went to a lake in the townland of Muff.
    There was a lake there and when people bathed in it they were cured of their diseases. But after a while somebody washed dogs in it and ever since ti is dried up. It is said the way one keeps the whooping cough away by tying a red ribbon around one's neck.

Around Cabra Demense is about the most historic of all.

Around Cabra Demesne is about the most historic of all. There is a place in the wood near the 'gisabo' called the old castle which was built by the Normans and in it there is a tunnel which is more than 20 yards high it is seen to the present day. There were two maids who were working in the old castle which is now
    Josephine Gargan
    Thomas Gargan