School: Kingscourt (C.)

Dún an Rí, Co. an Chabháin
A. Ní Cholgáin

1. (no title) (continued)

Around Cabra Demense is about the most historic of all.

(continued from previous page)
    a ruin. One girl whose name was J. Reilly stopped to tie her shoe lace, it was a nice fine Spring evening they thought they would go home a long way for a walk so they went home the hang man's plan. As one was tying her shoe the other went on and she waited about 1/2 an hour for the other girl but she did not come. There is a bar under a tree to the present day to show the place. The girl was choked by two lovers who were in loved with her they were both waiting for her. And it happened they were not far from her, and when she came along they both rushed out, and choked her, they brought her on a cart of straw to the ice-house and were seen by a man the name of Segrave he did not give warning till the next day. They had left her a night in this Ice-house and brought her to a river and left her corpse there, she was found in 3 weeks after. The men were not found out but one while sleeping two nights after was eaten by rats. The other fellow went to England and broke his neck from a window. There is also a
    Josephine Gargan
    Thomas Gargan