School: Lisball

Lios Balla, Co. an Chabháin
S. Doherty

1. (continued from previous page)
    beside the road. I was in it once or twice. There are big bushes of box wood growing here and there in it. There are flowers growing on some of the graves. There is a holy well at Moylolge. It is called St. Patrick's well. St. Patrick founded the church at Moybolge.
    There are a lot of relatives of Bailieboro buried in Killann and Moybolge. The Church in Killann used to be a Protestant Church and the Protestants would give the Catholics leave to have Mass in it in the morning and the Protestants had service in it in the evening.
    Long ago Catholcis would not be allowed to have Churches of their own. There is a very old family buried in Killann graveyard. They are the Cosby family. Cosby came first from Scotland. He was a Protestant. There are a lot of relatives of the Cosby family in the grave.
    There is a fairly large tomb stone over the grave and the names of the family are engraved in the stone. There used to be a lot of trees growing
    Rose Anne Farrelly
    An Abhlach, Co. an Chabháin