School: Lisball

Lios Balla, Co. an Chabháin
S. Doherty

1. It is lucky to lift a nail on the road. It is lucky to lift a horse or asses shoe. It is said there is luck in them. One magpie is for bad luck, two are for good luck. a red is tied on cattle's tails. It is said it brings good luck on the animals.
    If a person comes into a house and a churning going and if he did not take a "brash" at the work it is said he would bring bad luck on the butter. It is unlucky to break deph Is unlucky to bring beasteny butter out of the house for the first churning. Some person are unlucky anything they do is done wrong. It brings bad luck to run in thunder.
    It is unlucky to see a rat run across the road before a motor car. When a person is going on a journey and if he comes back when he is a little piece away it is very bad luck.
    Rose Anne Farrelly
    An Abhlach, Co. an Chabháin