School: Lisball

Lios Balla, Co. an Chabháin
S. Doherty

1. Tragic Tales of Bailieborough

Copy of extract taken from 'Anglo-Celt', dated December 16th 1899.

It is hardly necessary to say that wonderful changes have taken place in the social and political condition of Ireland during the last 300 years, and few places have had a more bitter experience of those changes than the County Cavan. Those who have any knowledge of Irish History must have learned that Cavan was formerly known as East Breff, and was under the ancient sept of O'Reillys. Their territory bordered on the Pale from Kingscourt along the Meath verge, and up to the reign of Queen Elizabeth they successfully kept at bay the English garrison. Within two miles from Kingscourt they had a castle at Muff, the ruined tower of which yet shows some traces of its former magnificence. It remained in the pocession of the O'Reilly's up to 1,619, when Cromwell attacked the castle with cannon, made a breach, and after a protracted struggle it putting survivor to death. There is another castle belonging to the at Bailieborough on the ruins of which Castle is now built. As a result of the Elizabethan wars the O'Reilly's were forced to surrender to the
    J. Traynor