Scoil: Glasleck

Glasleic, Co. an Chabháin
O. Sharpe

1. Travelling Folk
    There seldom come any poor people to our home as it is away from the road. Some of them want potatoes, others want bottles which they sell in public houses, they get a penny for some bottles and two pence for others. There are others who want old metal pots or any metal goods which they can get. They sell the metal and get so much for every hundred weight. Others want milk, bread, tea, sugar, meal and flour. They generally go about in bands. They get very bold if they do not get what they want.
    Some of the women sell lace, silk, delph and buttons. They have these things in a large flat basket. Sometimes they have flowers which they make out of coloured paper or small baskets which they make out of sally rods and a piece of wood for the bottom.
      1. daoine de réir aicme