Scoil: Glasleck

Glasleic, Co. an Chabháin
O. Sharpe

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Mr Mc Cabe 25th July 1878 drowned at Lock Silla wih 16 pupils.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    became church ministers and another an office in the police and another son Foster Wallace and his sister were evicted

The fighting fairs of Shercock, Cortehill & Ballybay all took place in he one year (1814)

The fighting fairs of Sherock, Cootehll and Ballybay all took place in the one year (1814). A man dressed as a woman got into a house where Protestants were taking refuge and was discovered trying to put a live coal into a keg of whiskey to fume the place. He was riddled with bullets. This event took place in Shercock during the fight.
        1. trádáil
    Billy Bodel
    Droim Shaileach Thuaidh, Co. an Chabháin
  3. Fair of Castletown
    There was a fair at Castletown in Coroneary townland and which was discontinued because there was a row in which a man was killed. The late Joe Sharpe (Drumcondra) heard his tale from the Cleary say that he remembered the Fair of Castletown