Scoil: Glasleck

Glasleic, Co. an Chabháin
O. Sharpe

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Bailieboro. Fox's men met the Orangemen at Greystones near Lear Bridge and ordered them to go home. They refused and the fight took place between Belsh and the leader of the Orangemen who rode a horse and carried a sword. This was a custom tat the master of each lodge carried a sword and rode a horse in those days. In the fight Belsh was wounded in the face but fought until he knocked the sword from the officers hand. In the confusion an old woman picked up the sword and hid it under her long cloak. She was ever afterwards known as 'Orange Lett'. She went through the country selling cakes. The Orangemen went on their way. The following date Fox came to Belsh and offered his £50 for the return of the sword. Belsh said he would return the sword if Fox would 'lose' his in a field. The challenge was refused. Fox became an officer in the R.I.C after and a nephew of Belsh's who was a head constable later came in contact with him.
    Thomas R. Lindsay
    Cill na Croise Bheag, Co. an Chabháin