Scoil: Lecks

Lecks, Co. an Chabháin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There is a splendid view during the clear days of Summer from the top of Taghart hill.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    is now standing roofless.
    To the South and West of Taghart lies a varied landscape. A wilderness of hills and hollows, lakes and rivers, rocks, and bogs, are lying stretched out to the view and over the whole wide-spreading scene there is a chilling bleakness.
    The total absence of ornamental planting is the characteristic of the whole; and had we men of the proper taste for it, these highlands would form a fine field for labours of such men as the exiled monks of La Trappe, who after being banished from France, in 18-- came over to Ireland and settled on the Southern declivites of the Knockmealdown mountains, and there undertook to reclaim a wild tract of five hundred and seventy five acres of brown, healthy, stoney waste mountain ground.