Scoil: Latsey

Leacht Suí Bolgadáin, Co. an Chabháin
Jean Paul

1. Long ago bread was not made from flour but from rye barley wheat-meal oat meal and potatoes.
    The meal was made from grain grown at home, which was ground at the local mill, Mahoods mill was where this was done as far back as the people here can remember.
    The kinds of bread made were potato bread oat-meal bread wheaten bread boxty bread and a mixture called souins was made to serve instead of cream.
    Potato cake is made in the following way. From potatoes and flour first the potatoes are mashed and put in a basin. Then the flour and salt is added Mix all together to a stiff dough Sometimes sweet milk is used to make the dough soft. It is then rolled out to about a half- inch thick and put on a griddle or pan to bake over a turf fire for fifteen or twenty minutes.
    Boxty is made from raw and boiled potatoes. The raw potatoes are washed peeled and then grated on a fine
    1. táirgí
    Stanley Bell