Scoil: Druim na dTréad

Drumnatread, Co. an Chabháin
S. Stondúin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Rickets : - I have heard another and more detailed cure for this disease than that already recorded. The mother of the afflicted child gets a bottle of water from a south-flowing stream, strips the child and washes the inner garment with this water. While yet wet she puts on the garment again and takes the child to a blacksmith who is the seventh son of the seventh generation of blacksmiths. The child is then passed from mother to blacksmith three times under the anvil, the blacksmith striking it on the back with the sledge each time. This is repeated on three days following other in the order : Monday, Thursday, Monday or, (if began on a Thursday) Thursday, Monday, Thursday. Children suffering from this disease are spoken of as "geanncanas" or "fairies."
  2. Mr. Jack Mahood of Knocknashammer inherits from his ancestors a number of drawing and healing salves suitable for cleansing and strengthening the blood and for healing whitlows, external cancer, boils and other poisonous sores and beelings.