Scoil: Druim na dTréad

Drumnatread, Co. an Chabháin
S. Stondúin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The people have a lot of names in this locallity for the different potatoes. They have Andersons, Kerrs pinks, Aran Victors Aran Banners, and Epicures. The Andersons and Epicures always grow best.
    The seed is cut and an eye is left in every seed. Then the parts of the potatoes that cannot be sown are boiled for the pigs and the hens. The seeds are then sown in drills or ridges.
    It is always the woman of the house cuts the seed. She cuts them beside the pit in the warm weather, but in the rain she has to cut them in a barn or some other out-house. The seed is them taken out to the field in buckets or potatoe boxes.
    Then the small boys and girls go out to the field to spread the manure and drop the seed. Before they come home from school in the evening, the woman or the girl of the house help the men out in the field.
    The man of the house shakes
    Josie Murtagh