Scoil: Druim na dTréad

Drumnatread, Co. an Chabháin
S. Stondúin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    everyone of the boys would go a "ceildhe" [?] to him to hear his new rules. One day he thought that he was'nt ruling too well and as he walked to Dublin to see and hear the Dáil and walked back the same day. Patrick Boylan of the same townland a postman of Mountain Lodge was also a famous walker. Bernard Brady of Drumcullion walked from George Mc Cabe's to Clifferna Hall a distance of about three miles and a half in twenty minutes. In my grandfather's in Rakane [?] there worked a poor innocent orphan called Patrick Carolan but from his custom of keeping his head down and bulling every person he disliked with it he was called "Paddy the Ram". However he took a great liking to my grandfather and he stayed with him for long and long. One day he took a notion of going to see my grandfather's nephew in Belfast. He set out in a pair of clogs with all his food and clothes in a bag on his back and after three days he arrived in the great city and inquired of some up - to - date man where Philip Brady lived her and the man told him to go Hong - Cong and Paddy turned on his heel
    Rosaleen Brady
    Cnoc na Seamar, Co. an Chabháin