Scoil: Druim na dTréad

Drumnatread, Co. an Chabháin
S. Stonndúin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    instrument played in those days. Harps, thrumps clarnets and tin whistles were other musical instruments used in those days
    The children spent the long winter nights playing "blind mans buff" and "ghost in the garden" and other simple games through the house. They spent their summer evenings playing "hide and seek" in the "haggard"
  2. Long ago the old people's pastimes were telling stories. A few old men of the district would gather into one house and spend their night. Long ago the people had a fire on the hearth which would consist of turf. Six men could sit around the fire. Their lamps were quite different from ours. It was a hurricane lamp they used which was seated on the hob.
    James Mc Cauley
    Patrick Mc Cauley