Scoil: Druim na dTréad

Drumnatread, Co. an Chabháin
S. Stonndúin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    would be married. The old people used to sit around the fire and tell stories about the penal and Famine times. It was a custom for the grown up boys to go out and steal gates and carts and bicycles and carry them away to a field or a lake and throw them there.
    The next great feast is Christmas. On Christmas Eve the children hang up their stocking for Santa Claus to put toys in them. On Christmas morning all the people in the district rise early and go to early Mass When they come home they enjoy a hot breakfast. Then they eat their dinner about six o clock in the evening.
    On the long winter nights the young boys and girls sat around the fire and made "buzzards" and played "hardy knuckles". The buzzard was made out of a button on a string. Sometimes it was made out of wood and out of leather.
    The old people used to sit around the fire and tell about what they did when they were young. Sometimes they played games of cards and chess.
    Josie Murtagh
    Bindoo, Co. an Chabháin