Scoil: Druim na dTréad

Drumnatread, Co. an Chabháin
S. Stonndúin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Then they would have a feast. After the feast they would have oranges, apples and sweets. The local people used to call the boiled eggs "cludogs".
    Halloweve night is the next best night of the sporting for the children. All the children look forward to this great night of merry making. There are a lot of games for this night. The first game is, there are four plates put on the table with water on one plate, clay on another, a ring on another and nothing on the last plate. Then there is a blind put on one person's eyes. If he puts his hand on the clay he will die before that time twelve months. If he puts his hand on the water he will be crossing the sea. If he puts his hand on the ring he will be married and if he puts his hand on the empty plate nothing will happen to him. Another game is to tie an apple on the loft and whoever could catch the apple would have it to keep. Another game is to put another apple in a tub of water and see who would get it. The children also put a sixpence in a tub of water. Then they sit around the fire and crack nuts. Then they put a pan of corn on the fire and if two grains meet together the people said those two grains
    Josie Murtagh
    Bindoo, Co. an Chabháin