Scoil: Tullyvin

Tulaigh Bhinn, Co. an Chabháin
M. Feeney

(Saine was another little fairy)
    Then the man looked around him and when he looked back again he couldn't see either the fairy or Saine.
    The Danes are supposed to have built them. Fairy people were supposed to live in them. Cats and dogs were seen in these forts. Once upon a time when Paddy Brady was building his house beside Gortin fort, he took clay out of the fort to make the floor. One night when he was finished building the house he lit a fire, and also lit his pipe. When he looked round he saw a little man standing at the door. You shall have no luck here he said. The man had to leave. Lights have often been seen on these forts, and churning
    Brigid Josephine Mc Mahon
    Gortin, Co. an Chabháin