Scoil: Tullyvin

Tulaigh Bhinn, Co. an Chabháin
M. Feeney

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We have a churn at home. It is three feet high. It is two feet wide at the top and two and a half at the bottom. The sides are round. It is nine years old. The various parts are, the bottom, the sides, the lid, the hoops and the two handles. There are no marks on the sides or bottom. Butter is made once a week in winter and twice a week in summer. My Father and Mother does the churning.
    Strangers who come in during the churning period usually help at it, because it is subbosed to be unlucky if they do not. The churning takes from half an hour to three quarters. It is done by hand. The dash is moved upwards and down-
    Gerard Benedict Mc Hugh
    Long, Co. an Chabháin