School: Calfield

Calf Field or Aghadrumgowna, Co. an Chabháin
T. Ó Rathsile

1. (continued from previous page)
    the rivers used to be forded at certain shallow places. One of these fords was at Knockatudor near where the corn mill now stands. There was another at Laragh near where the chapel is situated. There was another great ford at Corick on the Annalee river on the Cootehll road.
    It is the custom for a number of youths to gather to a cross road every night and every Sunday. There are no monuments along these local roads. There are some mass-paths in this district. There is one which begins near this school and goes past Knockatudor mill and joins the main road at Killnagarbet, and the main road on to the chapel.
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Thomas Brady