Scoil: Bláithín Íosa, Lappin (?)

Lappanbane, Co. an Chabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There lives in Drung a family known as the Mullans. They are Protestants and long ago when the English were hunting the priests they went along with them and helped them.
    One day they went to a house in which a priest was hiding and asked the owner to hand over the priest to them. The man said the priest was not there but they said he was.
    The man said again that he wasn't there but they said he was and that they smelled him. In the end they went away without the priest.
    When the priest came out of hiding the man told him what the searches said and he said that the next generation of the Mullans wouldn't smell a priest for they would have no noses. The Mullans who
    Patrick Clarke
    Drumsillagh, Co. an Chabháin