Scoil: Cloverhill

Droim Caiside, Co. an Chabháin
S. Marcus

Bird Lore.
    The wren sometimes builds in the eaves of thatched houses. Its nest is lined with hair and feathers. The nest being made of moss. They lay up to 12 eggs. Blackbirds and thrushes build with hay or rotten sticks. Blackbirds lay up to 6 eggs of a green colour with black spots. The thrush lays 4 or 5 eggs of a blue colour with blackspots.
    The starling lays about 7 white eggs with black spots in a nest made in a crack or hole in an old wall. The nest is made of hay and feathers. The rook builds in trees, with sticks, clay, leaves and hair. The seagulls nest is made of reeds, on a rock. The eggs are dark green. The lark builds her nest in a meadow in a hollow in the ground and lays about 5 black eggs. Swallows build in shed with clay and lined the nest with feathers.
    When swallows fly low it is a sign of rain. There are no traditions here connecting these birds with our Saviour or with any saints or historical characters; Neither is there any tradition explaining the peculiarity of the birds.