School: Cloverhill

Droim Caiside, Co. an Chabháin
S. Marcus

1. These are the farm and domestic animals kept in this district:- Horses, asses, cows, sheep, pigs, goats, ordinary hens, geese, ducks, and turkeys. Dogs and cats are also kept by nearly everyone.
    The cows do not usually have names.
    The words "How! How!" are sued in driving cows.
    "Suck! Suck!" is used to call calves, and "Kiddie! Kiddie!" in calling calves.
    The cows are fastened with chains round their necks to upright stakes. A ring of iron on the end of the chain and around the stake allows the cow to move her head up and down. No branches or emblems are hung in the byre to bring luck. There are no stories about milking, and no stories about the stable, horse shoeing or clipping. No stories about pigs or sheep.
    The call for hens is "Chuck", "chuck!"
    The call for ducks is "weet! weet!"