Scoil: Cloverhill

Droim Caiside, Co. an Chabháin
S. Marcus

Ar an leathanach seo

1. "Travelling people" still call to peoples houses in this district, In some cases the same people have been calling for years. They mostly appear to be very poor.
    Most of them smell small articles, as needles, pins, brooches, thimbles, boot laces, or cheap pictures. Generally people buy from them. Some, if not all, get their supplies from ordinary retail shops.
    They may not always be welcome, but they are generally if not always treated in a charitable and hospitable way.
    They sometimes stop more than one night. They are usually allowed to sleep in outhouses and sheds. They do not have food with them.
    They are usually given pence, eggs, potatoes or bread.
    The "beggar-men", and "beggar women" travel on foot and singly.
    The "Tinkers" travel in families in a cart or caravan.
    The "Gipsies" travel in caravans, and in bands. All who travel thus are called "Gipsies" locally, but it is very seldom real "Gipsies" are seen in this district.
      1. daoine de réir aicme