Scoil: Scattery Island

Inis Cathaigh, Co. an Chláir
Nóra Ní Cholgáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    canoe passed by, one of the sailors told Melican that he would not reach the island with such a load. Melican however, being somewhat intoxicated would not listen to such timely advice. The canoe was leaking badly but he managed to reach Hog Island without mishap. Instead of landing on that island, which after all is quite convenient to Scattery, the foolish man continued on his course. His girl companion, realising the danger that threatened them, took off her shoe to bail the water. Her attempts were in vain, and to the horror of all especially his poor old uncle the canoe sank like a stone. Melican was a dextrous swimmer, but the girl alas was not, and in her efforts to save herself she clung to Melican and drowned him. She then clung to an oar, and six hours later she
    1. am
    Nóra Ní Cholgáin