Scoil: Scattery Island

Inis Cathaigh, Co. an Chláir
Nóra Ní Cholgáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    woman, nearly died on this occasion, for after all what good is two thousand pounds in the bank to a woman, if her husband chooses to endanger her respectability before the Sunday's congregation. Anyway she hid his clothes and Mick sensing some treachery became very angry and threatened to strike. Then he ordered his two young sons to launch his canoe, and when everything was ready (wh) he rowed out to Kilrush himself with an old dungaree pants, a soiled shirt and a straw hat that had seen five Summers. He walked into the Church that way, and if the Kilrush people were guilty of wilful distractions that day, they should be excused.
    Nóra Ní Cholgáin
    Cáit Bean Uí Mhaolacháin