Scoil: Ballyconnell (B.)

Béal Átha Conaill, Co. an Chabháin
James Mulligan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of wood with large iron hoops. All the tubs, butter patts, trencher and butter-lifters are made of wood and must be kept perfectly clean, and placed in boiling water for some time to keep the butter from sticking to them. Many people churn with their hands and some have machines. In olden times churning machines were very plentiful. Part of the machine was inside the dairy to hook to the Churndash and brought out through the wall and attached to the outside part of the machine, to which horses or donkeys could be attached, to make go round till the milk was churned, and the butter on Well now let us say that when the milk is thick or ripe it is skimmed in to the churn, that is the cream is taken off and put in the churn. When the churn is about three quarters full, the
    Katie Mc Govern
    Carrowmore, Co. an Chabháin