Scoil: Ballyjamesduff Convent

Baile Shéamais Dhuibh, Co. an Chabháin
Sr. Mary Theresa

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Long ago before St. Patrick came to Ireland there were many different races in our country such as The Parthalonians, Fir Bolg and Tuatha Danann.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Some years ago when I was a very small child grandfather told me very curious stories about forts, the strangest one was about a Minister of the Protestant Religion who lived in Lisgrey, Virginia, in the parish of Lurgan in a neat little farm over looking Lisgrey Lake. To his regret he had a fort on his land. One nice day in November when all his servants were idle and were walking about the yard, to get them some work to do he said to his foreman to go and clear away the fort and cut away the bushes. His men went to work and in a couple of hours after he went to see how they were getting on and when he came back he saw that his only son had been thrown in the fire and burned while he was away.
    Pupil
    Gretta Smith,