Scoil: Ballyjamesduff Convent

Baile Shéamais Dhuibh, Co. an Chabháin
Sr. Mary Theresa

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    sold or sent away, One of them is believed to be the museum in Dublin, and the other in the jewellars shop in Glasgow. But there was no further investigation or search made for gold in or around the District.
    There were gold coins found in the thatch of a house on one occasion near Ballyjamesduff but this was believed to be hidden there by a robber as he ran by. He afterwards forgot where he hid it.
    Some years ago there was a story told of a man who dreamt where there was gold to be found in the edge of a fort in Crosserlough. He went to an woman who lived in Duffcastle and told her his story. She told him to bring someone with him and go there at twelve o'clock at night and bring his tools and someone with him, and not to speak a word from the time he would go till he would return.
    When he was digging a while his spade struck against the pot
    Annie Teresa Reilly