Scoil: Bunlahy, Granard

Bun Lathaí, Co. an Longfoirt
Mrs Brady

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    but her dead son. He told her that the hags came to kill her but not to be afraid but to do as he told her.
    Put the pot on the fire, says he, and then say that you have no water to make stirabout unless they go to the well and bring it to you. When they go out shut the door and put the [?] [?] for a bolt, then get the two querns and put them standing one on top of the other at the back of the door; he warned her not to open the door when they would come back no matter how they threatened her.
    She did all and it wasn't long till they came back and when they found the door closed they screeched, come on you hermit, and open the door. The woman never let on she heard them; after a little while they shouted maide bruisce, maide bruisce, open the door for us
    Éilis Bean Uí Bhrádaigh
    Oibrí tí (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)