Scoil: Athboy (C.)

Baile Átha Buí, Co. na Mí
Brighid, Bean Uí Mhácháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are four forges that I know of in the parish. Three in the town and one in the country. Mr. Rispin, Chapel Street, Athboy, Mr. Barret, Main Street, Athboy, Mr. Kelly, Bridge Street, Athboy and Mr. Connor, Kilkeelan, Athboy. Some of their people were smyths
    The forge is a clean place with places for the tools and a clay floor on which horses are shod. It has an iron roof. The floor is of square shape and very broad. There is only one fire in the forge. Coal is used in it and the fire is blown by a bellows. The bellows is the shape of an egg only flat. It is worked by a stick which is shoved up and down. The smyth uses an anvil, a hammer, a saw for cutting the horses feet, a pincers for pulling the nails out of the horses old shoes.
    The smyth shoes horses and asses. He makes wedges and fixes pots, ploughs, harrows, and shovels but he does not make new ones. He make the wedges our of iron which he puts in
    Bridie Donohoe
    Baile Mháirtín, Co. na Mí