Scoil: Athboy (C.)

Baile Átha Buí, Co. na Mí
Brighid, Bean Uí Mhácháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In former times the chief industry carried on in this district was Sprigging and Weaving. This was carried on in a branch of houses on the Green owned by Lord Darnley. The people came from near and far to be taught this type of work. The next class of work was dyeing. This was carried on by the Murtaghs of Green Park on a very extensive scale. Some of the implements are to be seen yet. The Mc Canns of Main St were Hatters and they gave great employement at this. A distance down from this in the same street, a man named Johnnie Walker had an industry of nailing. An old man in the end of Bridge St was a great cooper. He was better known as Corrick Farrell. He made hundreds of pound on dash-churns and barrles. A man named Mr Kane of Mooneystown used to make Rush Candles in the following way. The rushes were cut in certain lengths, and the fat rendered down in grisets, and the rushes were put in this for a
    Anna May Cassidy
    Thomas Cassidy