School: Clochar na Trócaire, An Uaimh

An Uaimh, Co. na Mí
An tSiúr Concepta

1. (continued from previous page)
    the heathen. Well when he thought that side was done he turns it again and lo and behold you the divil a bit more that side was than the other. "Bad luck to me" says the soldier "but I'll try you again, me darilint" says he as cunning as you think yourself, and so will that he turns it over and over, but not a sign of fire was on the purty trout. Well says the desperate villian, for only he was a desperate villian entirely, he might know he was doing worng, saying that all his endeavours were no good. "Well" says he "me jolly little trout maybe you're fried enough, although you don't look over well dressed, buy you may be better than you look, like a cinged cat and tit-tut after all"
    Kathleen Greally
    Droichead Uí Dhálaigh, Co. an Chabháin