Scoil: Dunmanus, Toormore

Dún Mánais Thoir, Co. Chorcaí
Helena Lucey

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    your husband has insulted Mr Hungerford and I'm afraid you will be evicted." However they were not evicted on that occasion and they became reconciled. Hungerford's tenants had to cut & save turf for him on their own lands and use bárr-fhás for their own use. They were also supposed to notify him of any wreckage coming ashore and saving it for him. On another occasion this Jeremiah Hegarty was awakened one night by a neighbour to tell him there was much timber coming ashore filling the cuas. The two worked hard all night and secured as much as they could for their own use, then in the morning Hegarty went to inform Hungerford. The tenants were summoned and the timber collected then Hegarty pretended he was badly in want of a piece and made his petition very politely. "Indeed Hegarty if each man got a piece I wouldn't have much for myself". was the answer he got. Those "small" landlords often annoyed the tenants by calling unexpectedly to their houses. Mrs Hungerford said one time to Mrs Hegarty. "I heard your daughter had a very nice dress for confirmation, my own daughter couldn't have anything better. " "I'm only sorry I couldn't afford a better dress for her" was Mrs Hegarty's answer.
    This "Fisher" of Toormore who is already referred to
    Helena Lucey