Scoil: Dunmanus, Toormore

Dún Mánais Thoir, Co. Chorcaí
Helena Lucey

* There was only one Catholic family - the Dalys - left in Gurtyowen. see page 142
    evicted most of the Catholic tenants of Toormore and Gurtyowen.* By bribes & threats he forced many to abandon their religion and Toormore is known as a land of Soupers. This man had a son a doctor. He was a very strong man much addicted to drink and much opposed to his father's policy. Patrick Hegarty told me that one time his father asked him to take the place of the organist in the church and his father was horrified when he played during the service 'The Girl I left behind me". He kept a yacht. He bought a balk of timber to make a mast for his boat. This was hidden in the strand till he required it. He was on friendly terms with Jeremiah Hegarty and roused him out of bed one night to help to lift the timber. He had a number of Toormore people with him and when these failed he applied to Hegarty who was a strong man like himself. The two of them succeeded. 'By-so & so-Hegarty" he said "my father and all his blasted soupers of Toormore couldn't do that."
    I have also heard that in the Hungerford family is a watch which was given to Beecher's ancestor some say by King William & others say by Cromwell. This is believed by many.
    Helena Lucey
    Patrick Hegarty