Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, An Caisleán Riabhach

An Caisleán Riabhach, Co. Ros Comáin
An tSiúr M. Stiophán

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Each man believed that if a neighbour's cow went into his field and walked in his cow's tracks that she would be stealing his cow's milk and butter. It was said that if a man went into a field and picked up little bits of clay from a cow's track that he would be giving to his own cow the other cow's milk and butter.
    Every time a donkey brays it is said a tinker dies. It is thought very unlucky to beat a donkey on Sunday. Ill used donkeys are supposed to bear witness against us at God's tribunal.
    If a person finds a horse-shoe he believes that he will have good luck. It is a custom, especially when a person finds a horse-shoe, to cover it with silver paper and hang it over the door to keep the devil away.
    When a dog is seen eating grass rain is expected. If a dog barks outside the door at night it is supposed that one of the family is going to die.
    A black cat is said to be very lucky. If a strange cat comes into a house he is supposed to bring good luck and people try to keep him as long as they can. If a cat scrapes a person, three ribs taken off his back and put on the wound
    Nora Muldoon
    Tober, Co. na Gaillimhe