Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, An Caisleán Riabhach

An Caisleán Riabhach, Co. Ros Comáin
An tSiúr M. Stiophán

dwelling with them.
    Before a person dies it is believed that a kind of watch ticks in the wall of the house a few days previous and when the death occurs it is supposed to stop.
    If you harm moths in any way it is said that they will eat your stockings. A tiny little red insect which creeps on the earth is called God's cow, and it is believed that the person who kills it will have bad luck.
    It is considered unlucky to divide kidneys. Some people believe that one person should eat the two. Others say that one should be thrown away and that one person should eat the other one.
    On November night food is left on the hearth for the fairies. It is customary to go into a cabbage garden on that night and to pull a head of cabbage with the eyes closed. If the stem be crooked it is believed that the one who pulled it will be married to a crooked person. The head of cabbage is placed behind the door and the first one who comes in next day is struck with it. That person is supposed to be lucky for the year. If a girl brought in the cabbage it is said that she would be married to the first man who came in next day.
    Nora Muldoon
    Tober, Co. na Gaillimhe