Scoil: Mágh Glas, Fethard

Maigh Ghlas, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Labhrás Ó Núnáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of nightly visiting his friends across the anner, at the mountains foot. Returning one night one night, he was amazed to hear the sound of battle bourne on the breeze, he paused in wonder, the battle raged all round him he distinctly heard the cry of the wounded as battle axe cleaved thru' brain:- the shout the war cries etc. after some time all was still and calm and the man rushed home more dead than alive
    According to a local man in Peafield, the site of the battle is suppsoed to be where now stands "Dillon's Bally osiery
    Returning to Ballinard. From notes written by J Maher B.A m R.S.A. Mullinahore, I find that mention is made of Ballinard by Cromwell writing to the Hon Wm Lenthall - house of Parliament from Carrick 2nd April 1650.
    "Adjutant General Sadlier was command with two guns to attempt some castles in Co Tipp and Kilkenny which being reduced would tend to the blocking up of two considerable towns, Clonmel and Fetheard. He summoned [?] a Garrison near Clonmel Battered it. They refused to come out and the castle was
    Gort na Pise, Co. Thiobraid Árann