Scoil: Mágh Glas, Fethard

Maigh Ghlas, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Labhrás Ó Núnáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One time a man named Tenant lived in Mobarne He had a farm in Ballinard and a man namad Captain Lindsay was working the farm, and had a lot of cows, and used to make his own butter. This day the servants employed for making butter, were churning and a woman came inside the gate where they were churning and went out again. The servants did not mind. They kept churning away for about three hours but no sign of the butter came. She told Captain Lindsey about it. He could not believe them. He went out himself and began to twist the churn but still no sign of the butter. The servants then thought of the woman who had come into the yard and said that she must have set a piseog. There was a man in that district who could break piseog They sent for the man. When he came he got a little lump of butter and put it into the churn. Saying some words he twisted the handle and the churn became full of butter.
    Miss Noonan
    An Cluainín, Co. Thiobraid Árann