Scoil: Mágh Glas, Fethard

Maigh Ghlas, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Labhrás Ó Núnáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Hide and go seek, is any number will go away and hide and one will remain in the den and when all are in a hide one will shout cook and then the other people will try and find and will try and tip them.
    Leap the frog: Any number of boys could play leap the frog. All of them would stand along in front of each other and bend down, except the last fellow and he leaps over the lad in front of him and leaps over the next lad, and then the first fellow he leaped, gets up and jumps after the other fellow, and the next lad gets up and jumps and when the first lad come to the end he bends down and so on.
    Spy: Any number of boys can play spy. One or two boys lay down and close their eyes, and the others go and hide. When they are hidden they say Kuck. Then the others would go and look for them and when they see the others they say I spy one two three.
    Bob Stanley
    Baile Fúca, Co. Thiobraid Árann