Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar, Clonmel

Cluain Meala, Co. Thiobraid Árann
S. A. de Faoite

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    about the middle of Autumn there was a party of men passing by the castle. They heard a fearful groan near the castle. The groan seemed to come nearer and nearer but the men took no notice of it. The party of men were coming from the fair, of Fethard and at last the groan came louder and louder but the men could see no one. Suddenly the voice went over towards the castle and went around the back. One of the men went over to the back of the castle and he found a tiny woman combing her hair. Immediately the figure disappeared into the castle the groan stopped and was never heard no more for a long time. If anybody finds a piece of a comb and keeps it the bean Side will come to him at night and stay caoining outside the window. When dogs hear the bean Side at night they start to bark. One day a man saw the bean Side in the daytime and she was combing her hair. Her envy is believed to be a far warning of death. The bean Side would come four time before the person is dead.