Scoil: Garrdha Clochair

Garraí Cloichir, Co. Thiobraid Árann
H. Ó Cionnaoith

the butler was arrested and confessed his crime. "I stole the key of the family vault," he said, "for I knew that Isobel was buried with valuable rings n her fingers, having failed to take them off at the joints.
    She screamed and I fled in terror." The doctor explained that Isobel was not dead but only in a trance and that the cut in the finger-joint put the blood circulating through the body and was the means of saving her life.
    In a short time she was fully recovered and she married the English Earl and they lived together for ever after.
    I cannot tel how the truth may be, I tell the tale as it was told to me.
    AT0990: The Seemingly Dead Revives