Scoil: Garrdha Clochair

Garraí Cloichir, Co. Thiobraid Árann
H. Ó Cionnaoith

go to my grave, and the crown which I now hold will be worn by an Irish monarch, and then, and not till then, shall you attempt to explore this cave again, and seven years from today Ireland will the recognised and powerful nation, so much so as was in my time. The swords will be the property and guardian of the Irish nation. This royal crown will be the cause of the crumbling to dust the musty statues which hold our country in thraldom."
    In conclusion I will say the eagles claimed the Prince Beara's Black Break by conquest, so that they had no fault with the Galtee herdsmen, only they were a brave and warlike people.
    Each and every such
    Herbert T. Kenny