School: Ceathair Dhúin Iascaigh, Clochar na Trócaire

An Chathair, Co. Thiobraid Árann
An tSr. M. Tréisín

1. (continued from previous page)
    someone waiting for them, but, as they approached a window on the stairs, they saw a grey haired man, sitting on it. They ran down the stairs but the man lifted a loose stone from the window and flung it down. It hit one man on the head but did no harm. The next day the two men came to continue their digging but, when they reached the spot where they had dug the day before, there was no sign of it. The hole was very big , but still there was no sign of the goblets, and their shovels were gone, also
  2. Treasure is supposed to be hidden between Tobar Íosa and Tipperary Road, in Cahir. It is said that it was the Danes who put it there when they were fleeing from Ireland in the year 1014. The treasure consists of valuable vessels stolen from monks, by the Danes, and nobody has ever found it, yet.
    Joseph Dalton