School: Convent of Mercy, Clogheen

An Chloichín, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Sr. M. Emmanuel Hearn

1. (continued from previous page)
    field he saw "such a sight" as he declared afterwards that he ran home without once stopping to breath When he arrived home he said he saw a flock of fairies feeding out of a trough in the field. The truth was that a flock of sheep were put into the field during his absence and were eating their feed.
    For many years a little bag resembling a bag of blood hung from a bush on the fence around the tree. Nobody dared to touch it as they were afraid lest anything should happen them. One day an old man who did not believe anything could happen him took the bag with his stick and threw it over the fence. If he did his hand became sore and rotted away.
    Mary Fahy
    An Charraig Mhór, Co. Thiobraid Árann