Scoil: Convent of Mercy, Clogheen

An Chloichín, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Sr. M. Emmanuel Hearn

1. My Home District.
    My home district is situated in the Parish of Dunhill in the Baronry of Iffa and Offa West. My home is built in the Townsland of Ballylomasna. At one time a man Lomasna lived there and it was so called after him. On the farm there are many fields. One field is called the Fort field because in it is a heap of clay called a Fort which in by-gone days was noted for fairies. It at one time took up half the field and the farmer that owned it thought it a great lot of waste and he made an effort to dig it and showing that it is not right to interfear with it he did not live to finish the digging. Another
    Baile Uí Lomasnaigh, Co. Thiobraid Árann
    Mary Tobin