Scoil: Convent of Mercy, Clogheen

An Chloichín, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Sr. M. Emmanuel Hearn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    down the Catholic Church and now there is nothing left but wall which are covered with ivy and the northery Chapel.
    In this Chapel lies the remain of doctor Geoffery Keating who was a priest poet and scholar. Beside him are also he remains of Doctor Madon.
    Beside the grave yard of Tubrid is St Kieran's Well. The feast of St Kieran is celebrated every year in Ballylooby and many people come come to the well on that day to make their rounds. Long ago people came from all districts to the well but at the present day few people come.
    1. am
    Tiobraid, Co. Thiobraid Árann