School: Effernan, Cill an Dísirt

Ifearnán, Co. an Chláir
Seán de Nógla

1. (no title) (continued)

There was a rich gentleman there long ago and there was a poor man there also

then went and held meetings and gave hotel dinners all over the county which cost him four or five hundred pounds each .He said he would not pay it until after the election and that hairy Jimmy would pay it.And now the elections are all over and he rubbed hairy Jimmy and asked him to pay up the bill and asked the proprietor of the hotel was it paid and he said no.He rubbed hairy Jimmy harder and asked him to pay up the bill and he asked the proprietor of the hotel was it paid and he said no.So hairy Jimmy refused in paying up the bill and the rich man was arrested and cast into prison and he was tried as a traitor for frauding the people.

One day there was a poor man going along the road and he was very thirsty

One day there was a poor man going along the road and he was very thirsty.He went into a house for a drink of milk but she would not give it to him and she had twenty cows..He went away and he saw a little thatched house some distance and he went into it .He asked the woman for a drink of milk .She had not much milk
    Bridie Dundon
    Seanachae Mór, Co. an Chláir